What kind of birds live in my backyard in Mississippi? is the question I’m trying to address with this site.
The most common backyard birds are included in this article along with information on how to identify them. The eBird citizen science program was used to compile the actual data used to determine the birds featured in this article.
As a result, it is more accurate than some other comparable items you could come across online. I include images of each of the birds described. How to draw them to your backyard is what I explain.
Top 15 Backyard Birds In Mississippi
The 15 backyard bird species found in Mississippi are described here; some are year-round residents and some are not.
Even though they are certainly not all or even nearly all of the species found in the state, these are some of the most noteworthy and well-known backyard birds in Mississippi, many of which you may observe at your bird feeders. Let’s start now!
In the eastern half of the country, this bird is among the most prevalent and well-liked garden species. Range in Mississippi: Northern Cardinals live all over Mississippi year round.
Size: Cardinals are around the same size as Red-winged Blackbirds, albeit somewhat smaller than American Robins.
Shape: Long, full tail and a plump body. thin crest
Bill is small, chunky, conical, and pink.
Few other birds have a brilliant red hue that matches this one. dark skin. The female has a crest as well as being more gray with streaks of crimson in the wings and tail.
Habitat, range, and behavior: From the eastern United States to Texas and Arizona south into Mexico, cardinals are year-round dwellers of shrubby forest borders.
The purpose of such enormous conical bill is to devour seeds. See how they break open sunflower seeds, spit off the hulls, then use their tongues to get the kernel!
Black oil sunflower seeds are preferred as food and feed. Larger hopper or tray feeders with a variety of seeds, berries, and nuts.
You might be interested in my in-depth piece on luring Northern Cardinals.
Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis
Eastern Bluebirds have beautiful deep blue backs, long blue wings, and short blue tails. They also have blue backs and blue wings and tails.
They have white rumps, and this bird also has a white underside and breast. However, there will be an orange-red colouring that starts at the underbelly and thickens considerably as it advances towards the breast. Similar to how it would seem if the bird were wearing an orange-red waistcoat.
The red-orange hue really extends further up, forming a collar. The bird’s face is a startling blue, and its short, straight black beak has a tiny curve on the upper portion. Females will have a lot of gray on their top bodies, but they will also have blue splashes and a notably more subdued red-orange colouring.
Size: The wingspans of these birds range from 9.8 to 12.6 inches, while their lengths range from 6.3 to 8.3 inches.
Eastern Bluebirds favor open forests as their habitat, thus you may occasionally see them in meadows, clearings, or at the edge of the forest. However, they do spread out and can be seen in golf courses, unkempt fields, or in backyards with well fed feeders or constructed birdhouses. That’s correct, nest boxes work well for these birds!
Diet: Black oil and suet If you want to draw bluebirds to your feeder, you should put sunflower seeds, mealworms, and whatever fruit you have on hand out there. Eggshells, which are supposed to aid with digestion, will also be consumed by them; simply smash them up and add them to your feeder.
All year long, blue jays reside in Mississippi. They are included in 49% of the state’s summer checklists and 41% of its winter checklists.
The common big songbird known as the “blue jay” has a blue erect crown, a blue and black back, and a white underbelly.
All year long, blue jays may be seen in southern Canada and eastern US states. Occasionally, certain birds will fly west during the winter.
They are loud birds that move in families and consume acorns when they are there. As they consume acorns, they may be found in woodlands, primarily close to oak trees. They can be discovered in backyards close to feeders as well. They consume insects, grains, nuts, and seeds in addition to acorns. Additionally, they could steal nestlings or eggs.
Large birds like blue jays prefer to come in, snag a peanut or sunflower seed, and fly away with it for food. They choose feeders with platforms or trays because they make exiting quickly easier.
Suet, sunflower seeds, and peanuts will entice blue jays to your property. They prefer to place these on posts with hopper feeders or open tray feeders. They’ll like a birdbath as well.
One of the most well-known birds in Mississippi is the American Robin!
They naturally occur everywhere, from woods to tundra, and they may be found in a broad variety of settings. However, these thrushes are used to being around humans and are frequently seen in backyards.
Due to the fact that they don’t consume seeds, American Robins, while being widespread, seldom frequent bird feeders. Instead, they eat fruit and invertebrate animals like worms, insects, and snails. For instance, I regularly observe robins sifting through the grass in my garden for earthworms.
These birds often build their nests close to people. Look for an open cup-shaped nest with three to five gorgeous, recognizable sky blue-colored eggs.
The sound of American Robins singing in the spring is a series of distinct whistles. (Hear it below)
It sounds like the bird is saying “cheerily, cheer up, cheer up, cheerily,” according to many people who have heard it.
The majority of the year, this bird sings from open perches, frequently into the night. They constantly produce new, original short phrases, which they repeat three times each, but they also regularly intersperse other birds’ songs.
Range in Mississippi: All year long, Northern Mockingbirds live in Mississippi.
They may be found throughout Mexico and the eastern and southern US, as well as the West Indies.
They bravely protect their nests against predators, cats, and other birds.
Favorite foods and feeders: Northern Mockingbirds consume fruit, berries, and insects. Mockingbirds may come to your feeder if you put out grapes, raisins, or apple slices. A suet block will be reached by them. They utilize a bird bath with ease.
Color and markings: Carolina Chickadees have long, narrow tails and short, velvety-soft gray wings on their backs. However, keep an eye out for the white tailfeathers and the white wing edges as well.
The bird has a white underside and breast, but its head is black on the outside and white on the inside, with a little black bib and a huge black cap that ends just above the middle of the eyes. The black bills of these birds are small and trapezoidal.
Size: The length of this bird ranges from 3.9 to 4.7 inches, and its wingspan is 5.9 to 7.9 inches broad.
Habitat: These birds can be found in the forests, but they often frequent parks and backyard feeders that are well-stocked.
Diet: Since these birds mostly consume insects, leaving out some suet for them is the best course of action. These birds adore it and it is a high-energy snack.
Yellow-rumped Warblers are migratory birds that arrive in Mississippi from September through May, although the best months to see them are from October through April. 36% of the winter checklists that the state’s bird watchers have provided include them.
Yellow-rumped Warblers have gray bodies with white wings and flashes of yellow on their faces, flanks, and rump.
The winter plumage of birds is lighter brown with brilliant yellow rumps and sides that become bright yellow and gray again in the spring. Females may be somewhat brown.
Most Yellow-rumped Warblers breed in Canada, as well as at a few isolated locations in the Rockies and Appalachian Mountains.
Before spending the winter in southern and southwestern US states, along the Pacific Coast, and in Mexico and Central America, they can be spotted in the Midwest throughout the migratory.
Coniferous woodlands are home to Yellow-rumped Warblers, especially during the nesting season. They can be found in open places with fruit-producing plants in the winter. They mostly consume insects during the summer when migrating, and they primarily consume fruit during the winter, especially bayberry and wax myrtle.
Sunflower seeds, suet, raisins, and peanut butter will entice Yellow-rumped Warblers to your garden.
The warm brown brown thrasher has a belly and breast that are strongly speckled. They have an eye that is golden and a strong black beak.
Don’t quote me on this, but I believe the reason they are nicknamed thrashers is because of the way they would thrash through fallen leaves in search of bugs. The skilled singers known as brown thrashers are said to have around 1100 distinct songs, some of which are those of other bird species.
Any time of year, the brown thrasher may be seen in Mississippi.
Brown Although thrashers don’t frequently visit bird feeders, they may take up seeds that are on the ground nearby. To locate food, they mostly sift among leaves and sticks in search of bugs.
In Mississippi, Downy Woodpeckers are among the most prevalent birds. They’re undoubtedly familiar to you because they can be found in most backyards.
Fortunately, it’s simple to draw this type of woodpecker to your garden. Ideally, suet, sunflower seeds, and peanuts should be consumed (including peanut butter). They could be seen sipping sugar water from your hummingbird feeders, too! Use a dedicated suet bird feeder if you use suet goods.
My prediction is that you will start hearing Downy Woodpeckers everywhere you go once you learn what to listen for. Their cries sound like high-pitched whinnying noises that go lower in pitch as they go on.
Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have large wings, zebra-striped backs, and short, notched black tails that are white on the undersides, giving them an exotic appearance.
They have a white underside and breast, but if you look closely, you can notice a large red mark at the underbelly as well as crimson splashes that appear to be juice being flung at the bird.
The bird’s face is primarily white with crimson splashes across the cheeks and a long, red crown that extends to the nape of the neck. These birds have long, black bills that are straight.
Size: These birds have wingspans that range from 13 to 16.5 inches broad and measure around 9.4 inches from tip to tail.
Habitat: These birds like older, more established forests, and they have a specific affinity for diverse hardwoods like hickories and oaks. When foraging, they frequently travel outside, so you can see them in your own garden or in a park.
Diet: These attractive omnivores will be tempted by sliced apples, suet, maize, and a variety of other things. If you don’t already have a hummingbird feeder, you might want to acquire one to assist entice this woodpecker a little bit closer. They also like to take a sip or two from them.
Carolina Wrens are regularly seen in Mississippi and do not migrate. They are listed in 34% of winter checklists and 42% of summer checklists that the state’s bird watchers have submitted.
The timid birds known as Carolina Wrens have a dark brown upper body and a lighter brown underside. They sing a loud “teakettle” song and have an erect tail and white eyebrow stripe.
All year long, Carolina Wrens live in the eastern and southeastern US States.
They may be found in forests or regions with a lot of vegetation, and they will come to backyard feeders.
Use suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in big tube feeders or on platforms to draw Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders.
Wrens are sometimes neglected in favor of more showy birds, but take the time to get to know them amid Mississippi’s sights and sounds.
Doves, which are about the size of a robin and frequently rest on telephone lines or in groups in trees, are particularly abundant in backyards.
They occasionally appear on my tray feeder, but the majority of the time I observe them moving about on the ground. Mostly gray in appearance, mourning doves have black markings on their heads, a light peach hue below, and pink legs.
All throughout the year, mourning doves may be spotted in Mississippi.
Doves frequently visit seed feeders, although they prefer searching the ground for dropped seeds. Try a ground feeder filled with a variety of seeds, or just throw some seeds on the ground.
In Mississippi, Hairy Woodpeckers are frequent visitors to old-growth woods, suburban yards, city parks, wetlands, orchards, and even cemeteries. Actually, they are anywhere there are lots of big trees.
The most typical call is a brief, abrupt “peek.” This sound is somewhat lower in pitch than the Downy Woodpecker’s, but otherwise it sounds quite similar. They also emit a harsh whinnying or rattling sound.
Due to their resemblance to Downy Woodpeckers, Hairy Woodpeckers might be a little challenging to distinguish. Many people find these two birds to be difficult to distinguish between, making it difficult to know which one you are seeing.
Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea
Male Indigo Buntings are little but quite beautiful in terms of color and markings. They have brilliant, azure blue coloring all over their bodies, or usually practically all of it. Their small tails appear slightly longer due to their short wings, and you’ll note that the ends of the tail feathers are rounded.
At the wingtips, silver-grey can also occasionally be seen, but not usually. These birds have robust, medium-length silver bills on their faces.
Females have a very distinct appearance, being mostly olive-brown in hue with blue accents scattered throughout the plumage and prominent olive streaking at the breast.
Additionally, you’ll notice a white mustache line and some white around the throat. However, juveniles typically have a mixture of brown and blue spots, with the blue gradually taking control.
Size: The wingspans of these little birds range from 7.5 to 8.7 inches, while their lengths range from 4.7 to 5.1 inches.
Habitat: Brushes, bushes, brambles, and thorns are favorites of indigo buntings. Look for them in any area with some cover to hide in, such as a roadway covered in brush, a row of hedges, or an area of overgrown, weedy fields.
Diet: These birds like a straightforward meal of nyjer seed and blueberries. Try it out for yourself to judge.
Red-winged blackbirds are highly prevalent and may be seen throughout the year in Mississippi. They are listed in 26% of the state’s winter checklists and 34% of the summer checklists provided by bird watchers.
Due to their all-black appearance save for their reddish-orange wing patches, red-winged blackbirds are exceedingly abundant and simple to distinguish. Compared to their streaky brown coloring, females are quite drab.
Red-winged Blackbirds are year-round residents of British Columbia’s Pacific Coast and the lower 48 states. For the winter, those who breed in Canada and a few northern US states travel south.
The males will fiercely defend their territory during breeding season, even fighting individuals who approach their nests, and they are frequently seen perched on telephone lines. They roost in tens of millions during the winter.
Spread some mixed grain and seeds on the ground in your backyard to draw Red-winged blackbirds there. They will also eat off of platforms or big tube feeders.
Why don’t you get to know every blackbird in Mississippi? Blackbirds are a large bird family with many individuals.